Wecruiter Privacy Notice for California Residents

Last Updated: January 1, 2021

This Privacy Notice for California Residents of Wecruiter, Inc. (“Wecruiter”) supplements the information contained in Wecruiter's general Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). Any terms defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

Wecruiter has collected the following categories of consumer personal information within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples
A. Identifiers. A real name, postal address, unique personal identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, phone number, date of birth, or other similar identifiers.
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), marital status, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression,), or veteran or military status.
D. Commercial information. Records of purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement while using or interacting with Wecruiter’s websites and applications.
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements.
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history, performance ratings or performance evaluations.
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, predispositions, and behavior.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.

  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:

  • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;

  • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Personal information does not include information collected:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you request or purchase.

  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website and through cookies and other similar technology.

  • From other businesses that Wecruiter works with to provide consumers services, including wholly-owned subsidiaries.

  • From social networks.

  • From sources generally available to the public, such as websites.

Use of Personal Information

We may use, disclose, or share the personal information we collect. Wecruiter works with service providers, other businesses, and third parties to serve our customers. In addition to disclosing personal information with our service providers, we may share personal information that we collect with other businesses or third parties upon your consent or request for information, products, or services offered by the other business or third party. Because the CCPA defines the sale of personal information in very broad terms and given the complexities and ambiguities of the CCPA in the absence of guidance or final implementing regulations, such sharing of personal information may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA even if no money is exchanged. Wecruiter also allows tracking technology such as cookies and pixels on our site, which allows other companies to receive data about your activity on Wecruiter that is associated with your browser or device. The other companies may use that data to serve you more relevant ads on our site and others. Sharing data for online advertising like this may also be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. We may use, disclose, or share personal information for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to apply for a job or recommend a candidate for a job, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry and to connect you with the client posting that job and other companies that receive or help us deliver our Services. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate fulfillment. We may also save your information to facilitate new service requests or purchases.

  • To provide, improve, support, personalize, and develop our website and services.

  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.

  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.

  • To provide you with support, to respond to your inquiries, and to otherwise communicate with you and manage the customer relationships, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).

  • To optimize our and our partners’ advertising and marketing campaigns and analyze their effectiveness.

  • To administer contests, promotions or sweepstakes.

  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

  • To detect, investigate and prevent fraud and abuse and activities that may be illegal or violate our policies, and to otherwise protect our users, service providers, and business.

  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Wecruiter's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Wecruiter about our users is among the assets transferred.

Wecruiter will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

Wecruiter may disclose your personal information to a service provider, other business, or third party for a business purpose. As noted above, Wecruiter allows cookies and pixels to share activity data to serve you more relevant ads, and we limit sharing of personal information to other businesses or third parties upon your consent or request for information, products, or services offered by the other business or third party. Such sharing may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract or as allowed under the CCPA.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the last twelve (12) months, Wecruiter has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

Personal Information Category Third Party Categories
Category A: Identifiers

Service Providers

Third parties upon the consumer’s request

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories

Service Providers

Third parties upon the consumer’s request

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Service Providers

Third parties upon the consumer’s request

Category D: Commercial information

Service Providers

Third parties upon the consumer’s request

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Service Providers

Third parties upon the consumer’s request

Advertising networks

Data analytics providers

Category G: Geolocation data None
Category I: Professional or employment-related information

Service Providers

Third parties upon the consumer’s request

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information None

Sales of Personal Information

In the last twelve (12) months, Wecruiter has not “sold” personal information under the CCPA. Wecruiter will continue to evaluate its disclosure and sharing of personal information and update this Notice if necessary when final implementing regulations or other guidance is provided.

Your Rights and Choices

This section describes consumer CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

Consumers have the right to request that Wecruiter disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.

Deletion Request Rights

Consumers have the right to request that Wecruiter delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

Exercising Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by email us at ccpadatarequest@wecruiter.app

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Wecruiter reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.